CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J85736

Ms. Deanna Werber
Contamac US Inc.
623 Glacier Drive
Grand Junction, CO 81503

RE: The tariff classification of contact lens buttons from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Werber:

In your letter dated June 5, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The contact lens buttons are used to make Hybrid FS gas permeable (GP) contact lenses. The contact lens buttons are produced in a disc shape and are trimmed to 12mm in diameter, which is a particular contact lens size. The packaging is marked Hybrid FS 1077-50 Blue. The material used to produce the Hybrid FS is modified fluoro silicone acrylate. You state that the only use for the contact lens buttons is in the production of finished contact lenses. The contact lens finishing laboratories place the buttons into a CNC lathe and a base curve and a front curve are cut forming the finished device, a contact lens.

The applicable subheading for the contact lens will be 9001.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for contact lenses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is importer Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division